Competition gets hot as our chefs battle it out

It’s been getting hot, hot, hot in the kitchens for all of our Destination Chefs but hotter for some than others!

Jack Reed_Pudding Daniel Ortega_MainBradley Behan_Main

That’s right the heats of our Marston’s Chef of the Year competition have been running and the judges have been left with some very tough decisions to make.

We know you are all amazingly talented, passionate and creative (otherwise you wouldn’t be a part of our team!) but a decision had to be made.

From delicious puddings, to scrumptious starters with imaginative main courses in the middle which left our judges simply wanting more… we’ve been served them all.

So we won’t keep you waiting any longer… the semi-finalists are:

Cori Mead – The Alders Head Chef

Ross Boston – The Willows Head Chef

Rob McKewan – Queen of the Loch Head Chef

Donnie White – Queen of the Loch Second Chef

Jim Davison – Pen-y-Bont Head Chef

Phil Gonsalves – Pipe Major Head Chef

Lee Robins – Old Irish Harp Line Chef

Andrew Currie – Copper Beech Head Chef

Alex Russell – The Morgan Head Chef

Charlotte Wilson – Pine Martin Second Chef

Antony Jones – Starling cloud Breakfast chef

Michael Jackson – Merrie Gardens. Head Chef

Our 12 talented semi-finalists will now battle it out for the prestigious Chef of the Year title as they continue to put their creative juices to the test over the next few weeks.

We will announce the finalists as soon as the judges have made their decisions.

But of course we want to thank and reward our chefs for reaching the semi-finals so the 12 chefs will be going to River Cottage in October for a reward and recognition day after beating off competition from more than 70 chefs from across our team to get this far.

Don’t worry if you missed out on entering this year – why not set yourself a challenge for 2018 and make sure you enter as soon as the competition goes live just after Easter?

Well done to all of our Destination chefs who entered the competition this year and

good luck to our semi-finalists – we can’t wait to see who are the finalists are!

Can you stand the heat in the kitchen?

Joseph Atter-Hilton Brook, Derby (1)John Briggs-Bluebell-Malvern (1)Jack Reed-White hart - Andover (1)

0

STORY TAGS

Have your say

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *